School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Shigín

1. Long ago people in this district used to eat three meals every day. They were eaten in the morning, middle of the day and in the evening. In the morning most people used to get up early in order to churn their milk before the heat of the day came on it. The meals consisted chiefly of porridge and buttermilk, potatoes, butter and salt.
    In most houses potatoes were eaten from two to three times a day and milk was taken at every meal. The tables were generally placed against the walls and it was pulled out on the middle of the floor for meals. In some houses the table was hung up against the wall when not in use.
    Some of the kinds of bread which was eaten long ago was oatmeal bread, potato bread, and boyty bread. Oatmeal bread was cooked on a grid iron, potato bread was made from boiled potatoes and flour, and boyty bread was made from grated raw potatoes and flour.
    1. products
    Olive Barber