School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Shigín

1. The Lore of Certain Days.
    In my district certain days are looked upon as being lucky or unlucky.
    Certain people shave on Saturday night because they say this prevents them from taking toothache. It is also said that if you do not comb your hair on Friday you will never take toothache.
    In my district May-flowers are put over the door of every house and the flowers are supposed to keep the fairies away. When any people in my district buy a new house they would not go to dwell in it on a Saturday because it is said that "Saturdays flitting makes short selling. All early potatoes are out before St. Patrick's Day, also. Some people would not get married in May because this month is said to be unlucky.
    Ada Shaw,
    Thurstown,