School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Shigín

1. Travelling Folk.
    Nowadays travelling folk do not visit my district as often as they used to long ago. Some of them travelling folk are very poor and make barely enough money to support themselves while other "travellers" do quite a good trade. They travel about from place to place in caravans.
    They sell small articles such as pins, clothes-pegs, tie pins and several other things but it is seldom that the people buy from them. They are generally not welcome in my district but they seldom remain there for longer than a night at a time.
    They beg food in the houses which they pass through on their journey through the country. In backward districts they often stay for a couple of days and the people gather round them to listen to their story-telling or to get their fortunes told.
    Ada Shaw,
    Nunstown,