School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Shigín

1. In olden times when a person was sick he or she used to go to the old people of the neighbourhood to be cured. It was believed by people living in the district that by going in and out under a briar and by praying you would be cured of the whooping-cough.
    Charles Foley of Barnaribbon is the seventh son and he has the cure of the ring worm. Mrs Oats of Gorterowey is the seventh daughter and she has the rose or a swelled face. Chesnut leaves were used for coughs and colds. Comfrey was highly valued for lung and chest troubles. Dandelion was made into an excellent cure for liver complaint. Horhound is a good tonic for cough, colds, and also in the making of horehound ale, and is used up to the present day.
    Boiled nettles were used for nettle rash. Linseed was always used in cough mixtures and when ground makes an excellent poultice
    Maureen Barber
    Gortarowey, Co. Sligo