School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Shigín

1. The local landlord who resided in this district was Sir Jocelyn Gore-Booth, and before him his father Sir Henry Gore-Booth occupied the position. The family have been settled in the district for generations and they were looked upon as good landlords.
    There were evictions carried out in the district known as the "Seven Cartons". In this district there were a lot of poor people living in tumbled down cottages, these were knocked down and the people were sent away on an old sailing ship to America called the "Pomeno". They never landed in America, because the ship sank and all the people were lost.
    The local people do not know how the landlord first came into possessions of the land. They gave farms of land to any well wishers they might have had and farms were not sub-divided among members of families on marriage except where there was an extra large farm.
    Olive Barber
    Cartronmore, Co. Sligo