Scoil: Caisleán Gael (uimhir rolla 15337)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rain falls on the 3rd or 4th day. Then if there is excessive heat for the amount of fine down, much more rain to follow, broken weather to follow.
    During the fishing season say in July, suppose the sky is down cast and every appearance of rain, there will be none if there is a not a "take" on the fish. That is they will be biting but none shall be caught if no rain of any account is going to fall.
    Sheep are rare wind guides. In the evening they always take shelter along the ditch of hedge, from which direction the wind will be blowing the following morning. Along the eastern ditch if wind