Scoil: Caisleán Gael (uimhir rolla 15337)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

1. St. Brigid's Day
    On the eve of this it is yet a custom for the boys and girls to dress up in fancy clothes or in disguise and go around from house to house. They sing songs and dance, staying but a short while in each house. The number varies, sometimes 20, at others more or less. No money is taken, just done for the sport. Long ago money was lifted which was equally divided among all the hands. They are called "brideógs". Several batches used to go out but it is on the wane as lately only one set have been out. One in Cliffoney and around and one in Grand, 3 miles