Scoil: Caisleán Gael (uimhir rolla 15337)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

1. Local Fairs
    As stated below a fair was held in Cliffoney. It was called the Pattern, and held on Candlemas Day, so February 2nd. This originated, I am told by a man of 86 years, from coming to a holy well in the district. The well is St. Brigid's which is situated in Mrs. Patrick Tomoney's farm and about 400 yards or so from the main Sligo-Bundoran Road, towards the west side.
    The story goes that when she was here, she had an ass. One night someone stole the ass and it was never retained. Hence the term or expression as regards Sligo people -a roguish crowd
        1. trádáil