Scoil: Caisleán Gael (uimhir rolla 15337)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Protestant School in Cliffoney. The site is now occupoes by the Hell[?]. Here Matt Leonard was teaching. Protestant school books were sent to him but he refused to use them. He brought them out and threw them in a heap of lime. As a result he was sacked. The then parish priest, Fr. John McHugh, next day came up on his horse and knocked at the door were Palmerston was - ie. in Cummins, Hotel, Cliffoney. The servant came to the door and the priest said; "Tell Palmerston I want to see him." The servant went in and returned, saying, "come up later."
        1. foirgnimh