Scoil: Caisleán Gael (uimhir rolla 15337)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The liquid is drained out of the jug or other vessel into a cup or porringer and rubbed on the back of the animal from head to tail, then some is poured on the ears, eyes, nose, and mouth in 'the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost.' Then the vessel containing the remainder is brought round the beast's back and under the belly 3 times, saying while doing so, 3 times, in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost. This effects cure in a day and after a few days, the sick animal will be as good as ever. All the articles are taken out of the jug and are kept aside for further use.