Scoil: Árd an Teampoill (uimhir rolla 12568)

Moin Temple, Co. Shligigh
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is a sign of rain. A rainbow at night is the shepherds delight, a rainbow at morning is the shepherds warning. What ever art the wind blows from on Hallow Eve night the prevailing wind will be from that art all the year. Most big storms blow from the west, and when the wind bows from the north it is always fairly dry but very cold. South or south-west wind brings most rain to our district. When the waves sound loudly at "Carraig Fhada" it is a sign of good weather or frost, and if they sound at Sráid" it is a sign of bad weather. A very high tide is a sign of storm. If the seagulls fly over the land it is a sign of storm. When the swallows fly low its a sign of (storm) rain, and when they fly high its a sign of good weather. When wild geese fly up to the south, it's a sign of good weather, and if they fly down north it's a sign of bad weather. If the dog eats grass it's a sign of rain and if the cat sits with his back to the fire it is also a sign of rain. When