Scoil: Árd an Teampoill (uimhir rolla 12568)

Moin Temple, Co. Shligigh
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is a sign of rain. When the sun rises very red in the east with red clouds around it, it is a sign of wind. When there is a ring round the moon, the farther away it is the nearer the storm, and the nearer it is the farther away the storm. When a new moon appears and seems much on it's back, it is a sign of bad weather while the moon lasts, and if it is upright it is a sign of good weather while it lasts. If the new moon has the ring of the old moon with it, it is also a sign of bad weather. When the stars shine brightly and glitter it is a sign of frost. When the clouds look dark and low it is a sign of rain. When there is a heavy carry on the clouds it is a sign of storm. When the clouds look feathery or (look) like goat's hair it is a sign of wind. When the clouds came down over the mountain it is a sign of rain, and when they go up it is a sign the day will clear up. When weather-galls are seen in the west it is a sign of storm and when theyre seen in the east