Scoil: Beann Gulban (uimhir rolla 3301)

Coillte Céir, Co. Shligigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which the priest still read, he again repeated his request. This time she returned to say that the market place was in turmoil - people running hither and thither in wild confusion. 'Ha!', said Father MacArynn, "that's done it. Go down and see what has happened." When the good woman reached the market place she discovered that Captain Soden had gone mad, and was eating the dirt and refuse of the street while a white foam issued from his mouth and the soldiers stood around awestruck, and afraid to touch him.
    After a time however he was overpowered and confined in his room in the barracks where he died a most horrible death.
    A man who knows quite an amount of local history got from the older inhabitants now dead; and who can point out many places of local interest - old castles, graveyards, ancient churches etc.
    1. am
    Mr John Gilmartin