Scoil: Beann Gulban (uimhir rolla 3301)

Coillte Céir, Co. Shligigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago a man named Mickey Gilmartin nicknamed Mickey Padraig lived in the townland of Ardnaglass, the parish of Ahamlish, and the county of Sligo. One night about eight o'clock when it was getting dark Mickey went round with his horse to a field at the back of the Ardanglass bridge called Grogagh Mor. He opened the gap and went in with the horse. When he was standing inside there came along three little men and put a beautiful saddle on the horse's back. It was all covered with beautiful colours and shining like brass, and before Mickey got time to take of the bridle they put on a beautiful bridle of their own and the three of them jumped on the horse and off with them round the field as fast as the horse could go. Mickey watched them for a while, but
    Martin Moohan
    An Ghrógach, Co. Shligigh