School: Beann Gulban (roll number 3301)

Coillte Céir, Co. Shligigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

1. St. Murray or Molaise built three churches on Inishmurray Island in the sixth century it is said. One he called Teampall na bhFear another Teampall na mBan and the third after himself Teampall Mholaise.
    One of the monks was tied outside the door of Teampall Molaise and slain by a man who had come over the seas to plunder the monastery. Where his blood flowed to the ground red moss grows to the present day and if the moss were dug away the new crop would grow up red again - so the islanders say.
    The raider carried off with him a wooden statue of St. Molaise among many other things, but when he was a few miles out at sea a violent storm arose; his ship was wrecked and he himself was drowned.
    The wooden statue was afterwards found on the mainland convenient to the island and carried back to the island where it was placed in the church from whence it had been removed and where
    Kathleen Lockhart
    Coill Chadaí, Co. Shligigh