Scoil: Beann Gulban (uimhir rolla 3301)

Coillte Céir, Co. Shligigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

Festival customs
    of Brigid's Eve
    Brigid Og night as the eve of St.Brigid's day is called in this district is celebrated here by the young people of the place in the following manner.
    Boys and girls dress themselves up in old clothes and false faces or masks to disguise them they go around from house to house they call themselves "Bride Ogs"
    Sometimes they dress up a stick like a little girl and this - Bride Og they carry around with them.
    On arriving at any particular house they knock on the door and in a changed voice one- the leader ; calls out "Any welcome for the Bride Og?" If they are made welcome they lift the latch and enter.
    They bring with them some kind of musical instrument, violin, mouthorgan or flute and to the music of this they dance reels or jigs or perhaps a figure dance - always Irish dances.
    Then someone sings an Irish song - in English tho'
    Mrs Gilmartin