School: Castlegal (C.) (roll number 15966)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

1. Emblems and Objects of Value
    12th September, 1938.
    On St. Bridgid's eve we get a bundle of rushes and the youngest member of the family stands in the threshold and cries aloud "Let Bridgid in" and all inside answers "Bridgid is welcome" and the rushes are brought in and left on the kitchen table. Each member of the family sits around and makes their share of crosses. When they are finished they are put up in the roof of the house to protect it from all sorts of storms and from fire.
    On May eve we gather may flowers and put them on the windows and scatter them on the street. We also bring a whin bush to the house to keep away the fairies.
    Palm is blessed on palm Sunday. It is put up in the house and in the byre. Some people burn it in time of thunder.
    We always keep holy water in the house. It is sprinkled at night and
    Alice Mc Gowan