School: Castlegal (C.) (roll number 15966)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo

The farmer in the dell.
    All around the mulberry bush.
    Rise sally walker.
    Go in and out the windows.
    As mouses fussy peepy and causes velvet creepy her nose is just beside the house and off mouse and pussy goes.
    How many miles to Galway. Colours.
    All the birds in the air.
    Here is how i play the games. When playing Johnny is dead we make a big ring and put someone in the centre and have an apple bush growing over his head. The apples fall and we have an old woman picking them up. Johnny gets up and gives her a kick. Then the old woman goes hipidy hop. Johnny gets up and helps her to walk ow, ow, ow,
    "The farmer in the dell we make a ring for that game also. There is someone put in the middle for the farmer and he takes in his wife and the wife takes the child and
    Mary Mc Gee
    Tawly, Co. Leitrim