School: Castlegal (C.) (roll number 15966)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

1. There is a fort in our district. It is the town-land of Tawley. It is of a circular shape. It is in my father’s farm. It was a great place for fairies.
    Long ago the people used to make poteen in it and they used to leave some for the fairies. They wouldn’t have time to hide it until the police used to be after them for the poteen. When the police came to look for the poteen the used to seach the fort for the poteen and they could not get a drop of it. The man that made could see the fairies carrying it away on their backs in barrels. When people who made it came back to the fort for the poteen it was there for them, after the police searching the fort for it.
    The time the priests were hunted there was a stone about three feet high and three flags cut from it at one time and it is said that the priests used to say mass there. The stones are there
    Ellie Connolly
    Tawly, Co. Leitrim