Scoil: Castlegal (C.) (uimhir rolla 15966)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the district where I live there are two Fairy Forts. One of them is in my father’s field and the other one is in Miss Brennan’s field. The names which they people of the district call them are forts. Each one is in the townland of Wardhouse. Each is inview of the other. They are of a circular shape. There are no fences of eartch or of stone or trees around the entrances. There are no holes in the centre or cells. The Danes are supposed to have built them, Fairies were supposed to live there long ago. Animals were in those forts long years ago. No owner of the land interferes with those forts.
    My grand-father told me a story of a man who had built the half of a gable with stones that come out of a fort. The fairies used to pass up and down by the house every night when they would go to bed. It came to pass that this man had a dream three nights in succession and he had a sister who lived in Mullaghmore and she had three dreams each night in succession. The dream was that he would have to toss the gable to a certain stone. Until he tossed it he got to peace from the fairies. Lights have never been seen in those forts.
    One night there was a
    Brigid Burke