Scoil: Castlegal (C.) (uimhir rolla 15966)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is full of hills, valleys, green fields and beautifully sheltered by green woods. The sparkling waters of the Duff river flow gently through my Townland. The old people can tell stories about the bridge. It is called Mary's Bridge. There is a very nice stone engraved in the bridge showing the time it was built. This is the story.
    Mary's bridge was built in the year 1817, by Mary Dickson B. L. Tawley. She was a member of the Bodkin Family from Co Galway. She built the bridge at her own expense and when it was completed she got her Christian name and the date of the year it was built engraved in a stone in the centre of the bridge. There is a nice lake in my district called Lock Leiney. There is a song composed about my Townland a few lines of which I will now quote.
    In May and June when flowers bloom and warbles sing on every tree
    In that Woodland cover near the Duff river that winds its way through Sweet Tawley.