School: Castlegal (C.) (roll number 15966)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

1. Weather Lore
    A star like blue sky tinged with azure clouds, a golden sun dazzling strong, and a sheet o f twinkling stars mark the coming of good weather.
    The chief signs of good weather are, to hear the sea roaring furiously towards Donegal, the mountains as clear as to see any insects on them, the beautiful tinted rainbow at sun rise, the lark, thrush, and swallow soaring high in the air, A clutch of fluffy little ducks as they waddle in the water without a quack, a donkey grazing in the midde of a green pasture and above all the Cuckoo as she chants aloud her beautiful strain.
    The most remarkable omens of bad weather are white waves on the sea, and the water dashing against the cliffs in the direction of Mullaghmare. The crickets sing on the hearth The mountains appear near. The brillant colours of a rainbow at sunset The swallows floating low are signs of rain. The usual quack of the duck as it lifts and lowers its well shaped
    Alice Conway
    Bun Duibhe, Co. Liatroma