Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Brigid's Eve - the 31st January the old people used to make crosses in her honour but this custom is greatly dying out, and "More was the pity" as some of the habits of the old people were very nice.
    The cross was usually made of rushes but sometimes it was made of straw or cib. These were put up in the roofs of houses and were supposed to be very lucky.
    A person would not give one of these crosses to anybody if they had it up in the roof of the house as they thought it would be the cause of a row.
    Holly is always put up in the house at Christmas in honour of the great feast of the Birth of Our Lord. Some people put up ivy at Christmas too but this custom is nearly dead out.
    On Palm Sunday palm is blessed and distributed amongst the people in memory of the Triumphal Entry of Our Lord into Jerusalem. On that day branches of palm were put under His feet and it was called Palm Sunday.
    People wear some palm on that day
    Brighid Nic Fhearadhaigh