Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. The Magic Well
    There were two men one time fighting about their religion. One was a catholic and the other a protestant. The catholic said that religion was the best and the protestant said that riches was the best. The two began to fight and the protestant tore the eyes out of the catholic's head and the poor man did not know what to do. he got to an old barn where there was some straw and he fell asleep there. About twelve o'clock there came in a lot of cats and put down a big fire and they all sat round it and one of them stood up and said the king's daughter is sick and nothing in the world can cure her unless they get the water out of the well down the field and they will not see that. The boy heard all this. In the morning the cats went off and they boy scrambled out of the barn and got to the well.
    He dipped his hand in the water and was cured and he brought a little bottle to the king's daughter and
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Maura Foley