Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    houses where people lived. The people were not evicted but the holdings were so small, that the younger people no longer saw hope of making a living on them and away with them to America or England or Australia.
    In the townlands mentioned are the ruins of an old forge, an old school-house and a few small shops as well as the flags where the boiler in which the relief porridge was cooked in the famine years.
    Of the thirty houses in these places only six are slated. The others are thatched which rye or wheat straw, some scolb-thatched and others tied with rope by means of pegs in the walls.
    There are a great many old forts in these townlands and no one likes to interfere with any of the bushes or stones in them.
    Tomás Ó Cíaráin,
    Lyle,