Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. Every month a fair is held here in Grange village. There is no fairgreen so the street is used
    When the cattle are bought they are put into a yard or into the pound and when they are being taken out again a toll of twopence is paid to the owner of the place.
    There is great noise when a bargain is being made and when it is nearly finished the two men clap each others hands and the buyer says "Mark them".
    The mark they put on is a bit of paint or dirt or a piece of the hair is cut.
    When the owner is being paid he gives back a few shillings "luckpenny" - 1/- 2/- or 3/- according to the size of the beast and the price.
    One fair day 29th June is a general holiday. Ladies and children and all the old men and women turn out that day.
        1. trádáil
    Seán Ó Cíaráin