School: Killorglin (C.) (roll number 12833)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Úna Nic Choluim

"Don't say that," said the man with the coffin. "Say the Lord have Mercy on his soul!"
    The boy went on saying, "The Lord have Mercy on his soul!" He continued saying that, till he saw a man hanging a dog. "Don't say that", said the man to him. Say the devil hang him up
    The boy went on, and he was saying, "The devil hang him up!"
    The boy went into the shop for the livers and puddings, and he was saying, "The devil hang him up!" The man told him not to say that, say "That you may live happy!" The boy went along the road saying, "That you may live happy!" He met a man and a woman coming home after getting married, he was saying, "That you may live happy!" And the man gave him money and he lived happy happy for ever after.
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Eibhlín Ní Achaoirinn