Scoil: Killorglin (C.) (uimhir rolla 12833)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Úna Nic Choluim

1. Long ago there was a farmer who had a servant boy.
    The man had a lot of cows and he used to send the boy minding them along the road-side.
    There was a place in the wood and the framer told the boy not to leave the cows in the field where the palace was built.
    He used to have the cows in the field every day but the farmer did not know that. Because he told him if the witch caught him that they would kill him.
    One day the farmer sent the servant boy minding the cows and he drove them into the filed. The witch came along with a wand in her hand to kill the boy, and the boy went behind the tree, so she was not able to kill him. The boy had a small piece of a stick in hs hand and he hit the witch with it and killed her. The witch
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Eibhlín Ní Achaoirinn