Scoil: Killorglin (B.) (uimhir rolla 12832)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Ml Ó Donnchadha

1. (gan teideal)

A short distance from Killorglin, in the district of Dungeel there are the ruins of an old church and in it there are two big statues.

A short distance from Killorglin, in the district of Dungeel there are the ruins of an old church and in it there are two big statues. It is supposed to be built by St. Forgla the St from whom Killorglin gets its name. Near the church is a grave with a tomb over it, and the tomb bears the name of "Ambrose Pierce".

In the time of the famine in Ireland.

In the time of the famine in Ireland. The people of the parish of Tougha used come down to Douglas to get cockles and mussles to eat. Some of the people died of hunger there, and they were not buried. The place where they died is now covered over with nettles.
    1. am
    2. táirgí
    Tadhg Ó Seaghdha
    13
    Séamus Ó Seaghdha
  3. (gan teideal)

When Mac Gillycuddy was dead, a swan came out of the river and came to the window where he was dead.

When Mac Gillycuddy was dead, a swan came out of the river and came to the window where he was dead. And lid down, the night of the wake, she stopped outside the window. When he was buried she went back to the river, And once every year