Scoil: Killorglin (B.) (uimhir rolla 12832)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Ml Ó Donnchadha

Long ago there was a cow in Kerry.

Long ago there was a cow in Kerry. She was called "An Glasnaineach". She used to go around to all the poor people and they used to milk her. No matter how big a vessel one brought for to milk the cow would fill it. After going around Kerry all day she used to come to Churchtown to sleep and on that account the place where she used sleep is called "Leabadh na Bó".
    One day when the cow was near Tralee a woman heard about her, and she said she would bring a vessel which the cow could not fill. So she brought a seive, she was milking the cow for a long time, and all the milk was flowing down the mountain. When the cow saw all the milk she gave a screech and disappeared, and was never seen afterwards.

Scríobhnoir:-
    Tadhg Ó Seaghdha