Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago when there were no asylums the people of Ireland used come to Glenagualt when they would get mad.

Long ago when there were no asylums the people of Ireland used to come to Glenagault when they would get mad. In Glenagault there is a spring well and the people used to drink that water and go home cured.
    Until about ten years ago this used to happen. One day two young men who got mad came to this well, and when they got cured they took three bottles of water each from the well.
    Ever since that time the well will not cure anybody, because people are not allowed to take the water out of it, in bottles.
    One very dry summer there was a mason building a house in Camp and he sent three of his workmen away to this well for sand. As they had their loads full, their horses dropped dead and the men started cursing and swearing and in the end the three of themselves fell dead.
    The well can be seen yet and it is called "Mad man's well."
      1. cleachtas an leighis