Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

One day Fionn Mac Cumhaill and a small number of soldiers were out hunting on the Sliabh Mis Mountains of West Derrymore. As they were passing by a large Castle, a man came out and invited them in for dinner. This man was a wizard in disguise but the army did not know it and they went into the Castle.
    But no sooner had they their dinner eaten when they found themselves stuck to the chairs they were sitting on and one of them named "Chunán Maol" was stuck to the hob. Fionn Mac Cumhail had a bottle of stuff which would free them from the enchantment of the wizard.
    They passed that stuff around to each other and it was empty when it came to "Chunán Maol". All the rest of the army were free then and two of them caught a hold of Chunán and pulled him away from the hob, leaving the skin of his back on the hob.
    When the little army went to their camps they killed two fat sheep which had black wool and stuck the skin of them on to Chunán Maol's back and the wool began to grow on it. Ever since during his lifetime the wool supplied the Fianna with black stockings.
    Teangacha
    Eileen Brosnan