Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it changed into a boat and took them across to the island. The minute they reached the island they met the queen. The first word the prince said was to demand the bird and her cage. "You will have to earn them first," said the Queen, "You will have to find me a man to bring a bottle of water from yonder river as quick as a lady I have here". "Get ready, Gus" said the wise man. Gus got ready and away he went.
    Gus won but the Queen would not give the bird until the prince would earn her better. "You will have to find me a man to eat all the sheep which I boil," said the Queen. She boiled about twenty sheep but needless to say (..) (?) opened his mouth and done away with the whole business. The prince now got the bird and he was delighted. "Prince, you devil," the wall is wall you have to (?) it" says the old man.
    Cón Leacca took at the wall with his back and broke a tunnel in it, and in he went, and the wise man drove in the pony. The very minute the pony went in the tunnel through the wall, it closed up. "... (?), get on your pony's back or you will be late," said the wise man.
    He jumped on her with the cage in one hand and the reins in the other. As he was crossing the wall, he had to bend down his head from hitting the sky
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World