Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she felt her hand very sore so it was sore for a long time afterward till someone gave her something that cured it.
  2. There is a great many forts around here, namely, Lios a Dhamh Dearg below Pat Dunne's house in his field. This is that fort that Fionn and the giant pulled the red bullock in two halves, when the giant was stealing the bullock. There are two caves in that fort and a ditch of earth around it.
    Lios a Bhrannair. In the 'but' of our field below the new road called brann there is a cave going from one fort to the other. There is no cave opening in the fort, but when that field was