Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a woman was 'bittling' thread near a river one evening in summer There was a fort near the river. A young woman was after dying in the village and the other woman saw her inside the fort door, rocking a cradle and she was saying this Irish song
    "Tá Turb ansúo an doras a' Leasa agus dó geóbainnse é sin ar meiog (Dá?) ná bainne ragainn arís a mbun mo cige agus ag crionnú mo Ieanb - Is mó bean óg Ie' aíleacraí pairsing. Is mó bean críonns cocú amac."
    There was another woman who stayed up one night because she had strangers that night and she had no place to go to bed. Two men came in, in the middle of the night and the door bolted. They asked her why she was up so late, and she told them that she had no place to go to bed. Then they went away and she went up in the room and stretched up on a box. When she got up in the morning
    Teangacha
    Brighid Ní Iarflatha