Scoil: Achadh Caisle, Caisleán Ghriaire (uimhir rolla 14767)

Áth an Chaisle Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
S. Ó Téacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A descentant of Gregory Hoares (after whom Castlegregory is named) told me that when he was young, he and the other children of the place used to find strange clay pipes in the field. they used to find dozens of them and they used all be the same with very long slender stems about six inches long, and tiny little bowls, that only a child's small finger would fit into them. The bowls of them were very black as if they had been used. the were named Pipíní Lochragán. At the present day fragments of them are to be found. My grandmother told me the same story.
    Máire Ní Cearbhaill
    Tom Hoare