Scoil: Bouleenshere (B.), Baile Thaidhg, Tráighlí (uimhir rolla 12864)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Jeremiah M. Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Christmas Day falls on the twenty fifth of December. The people of Ireland always keep Christmas as a holiday. Long before Christmas night all the women buy decoration papers, drink, sweet cakes, and a turkey. They also get holly and ivy.
    On the day before Christmas the people are awful busy nailing up decoration papers, and getting everything in order putting holly and ivy over the pictures. That night they have great fun.
    On Christmas morning all the people go to Mass. The crib is in the church that morning and all the people take a bit of holy straw and carry it home. When they come home from Mass they have ham for their breakfeasts.
    After Mass all the boys gather in one place
    Jack Lawlor