Scoil: Bouleenshere (B.), Baile Thaidhg, Tráighlí (uimhir rolla 12864)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Jeremiah M. Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A gentleman and his lady when spending their holidays in Ireland, were greatly pestered by an old woman who was seeking for alms. She always got something.
    One morning however, as they were leaving their home, and about to enter the railway carriage, the old woman made her appearance as usual. She says "success to your ladyship, and "success to your honour, and this morning above all, for last night I was dreaming that your ladyship gave me a pound of tea, and your honour a pound of tobacco". "Oh", remarked the gentleman, "dreams are quite the reverse".
    "Well then", replied the old woman, "it must be your honour that gave me the tea, and your ladyship the tobacco".
    Michael Mc Grath
    Baile an Chleiméasaigh, Co. Chiarraí