School: Bouleenshere (B.), Baile Thaidhg, Tráighlí (roll number 12864)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Jeremiah M. Healy

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in Ballyheigue named Padraig. He used to take a walk through the fields every night. This night he had drink taken, and nothing would please him but to walk across a fairy fort owned by Mike Magee. As he was crossing it, he saw three tiny men carrying a coffin. It may be the drink that put courage in him, for he laid his hand on the coffin and shouted. "One to each corner and I'll be the fourth". But the words were no sooner spoken by him than to the three little men sank down to the ground, leaving the coffin on the grass beside him.
    He was very much surprised at the sight, but he was more surprised when he opened the coffin to see the nicest woman he had ever seen, fast asleep. Padraig took her out of the coffin and she soon woke up.
    He took her home with him and married her, but, though there was not a tidier woman in the parish, she never spoke a word. There was one
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Michael Mc Grath