Scoil: Bouleenshere (B.), Baile Thaidhg, Tráighlí (uimhir rolla 12864)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Jeremiah M. Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six forgers in my Parish. Jack Sullivan is the smith I know best. He has his forge near the cross-road. It is a very small house. There is no window in it. There is only a small oblong door in it.
    He has a bellows, for blowing the fire. I do not know who made it. When you blow the bellows all the sparks come out of the fire. The smith uses a lot of implements at his work. He has a chisel, a hammer, a pincers, a tongs and a punch.
    He shoes horses, he repairs ploughs, and other things. He irons wheels in the open air. All his people were smiths before him. There is a round stone in front for ironing the wheels. There is a well also in front for cooling the irons.
    This is the way he shoes horses. First he
    Dermot O Carroll