Scoil: Bouleenshere (B.), Baile Thaidhg, Tráighlí (uimhir rolla 12864)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Jeremiah M. Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Stephen's Day occurs on the twenty sixth of December. It is an old custom in this district to go out with the wren.
    First a crowd of young boys gather to one house. They dress up. They put on their old clothes. Some of them put on old gaiters belonging to their fathers. Others put on old false faces and screens in order that the people would not know them.
    Then when they all have dressed up they go out. One of them carries a "Hobbey Horse". The rest carry melodions, drums, fifes, and fiddles. As they go along from house to house they play their music.
    In a big city where there are public houses, they generally get five shillings. But in the poor houses they only get
    Timothy Bunce
    Diortán, Co. Chiarraí