Scoil: Banada (B.) (uimhir rolla 14304)

Beannada, Co. Shligigh
Sr. Mac Dhuarcáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a big pit of sand in that field. In that pit there are many rocks. The sand is of a reddish colour, and it is not good sand. It is only used for making new roads. The crops that grow in the field in which the sandpit is are very good crops. The sand is very rough.
    There is another place still called Cos mhana. It is beside the bog and it is very rough land. There are many kinds of herbs growing in it. Long ago a young man got a bite from a dog. he put one of the herbs in it and after a few days the boy's foot was as good as before. it was the herb that cured it.
    Seosamh Ó Cinnéide
    Damhros, Co. Shligigh