Scoil: Banada (B.) (uimhir rolla 14304)

Beannada, Co. Shligigh
Sr. Mac Dhuarcáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dauvris is the name of the village in which I live. In it there are many fields and on most of the fields there are Irish names. One of our fields is called "Cuail na Fola. It is a big field. It is on the road side. This is why it got the name "Cuail na Fola because long ago the people used to bleed cattle in that field. If the cattle were very fat and if there was any danger of the cattle to get a disease, the people would bring their cattle to "Cuail na Fola" and a man who lived near by would bleed the cattle. "Cuail na Fola" means the place of blood.
    There is another place in Dauvris called Carraigin. There is
    Seosamh Ó Cinnéide