Scoil: Banada (B.) (uimhir rolla 14304)

Beannada, Co. Shligigh
Sr. Mac Dhuarcáin

1. Old Craft in my district
    The oldest craft in my district was spinning flax and wool. Most of the people did that work. The blankets and sheets that the old women made are still to be seen in the village. The also made stockings and gloves. The blankets and sheets that they made are very good ones. They are better than ones that are sold. First they used to card it and make it into little rolls. Then it would be ready for the spinning wheel. When the thread was made they used to bring big balls of it to the weaver. Then he would weave it into blankets and sheets.
    Máirtín Ó hUigínn
    Cluain gCuanach, Co. Shligigh