Scoil: Banada (B.) (uimhir rolla 14304)

Beannada, Co. Shligigh
Sr. Mac Dhuarcáin

1. A Bargain at a Fair
    One day when I was at a fair I saw a few people making a bargain on a heifer. It was a jobber that was buying her. When the seller thought he was asking enough for the heifer the buyer thought he was asking too much for her. he was a long time there before he bought her. At first he bade him three pounds less than what he was asking. At last he spat on his hand and he clapped the seller on the hand and then they made the bargain. When he had her bought he put a mark on her with a raddle. When he had her bought he told the man he would pay him in an hour at
    Prionsias Ó Conaill
    Gort ar Móin, Co. Shligigh