Scoil: Banada (B.) (uimhir rolla 14304)

Beannada, Co. Shligigh
Sr. Mac Dhuarcáin

1. Match making in my locality.
    When two people are getting married they have much talk about it. The man that is getting married sends another man to the girls house. He ask the girls to marry him. He gives a bottle of whiskey to the man he sends. If the girl is satisfied to marry the man they agree to get married on a certain day. They have a big feast on that day. They ask the neighbours to the feast. In the night the men with straw hats come to the house. They ask for money or drink. The man gives them a pound or ten shillings. Then they go to a public
    Peadar Ó Lionnáin
    Gort ar Móin, Co. Shligigh