Scoil: Baile Coitcheannta

Coitianta, Co. Shligigh
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told me a story of how there was Mass said at a rock in his field during the Penal Days. One night he was passing by this rock and should he see but a priest saying Mass at the rock. A few people wearing the ancient dress were attending. There is also a rock in one field beside out home where it is supposed Mass was said. The field belongs to Matthew Clarke Carrowmorris Dromard P P Co Sligo.
    A family in this district ceased attending Mass and who never kept the Sabbath fast or abstinence days. They also refused to be buried in Consecrated grounds. A story is told that a man one time attended Mass each day and each day he went he dropped a stone in a jug. At the end of a year he went to count the stones and to his surprise only one stone was in the jar. This shoes that he only attended one Mass with devotion.
    Teresa Kearins
    Ceathrú Mhuirís, Co. Shligigh