Scoil: Baile Coitcheannta

Coitianta, Co. Shligigh
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many games I play during the year to amuse myself. The following are some, swinging, sliding, skipping, house and shop building. In Summer when the days are long I build a house or shop out in the garde if the weather was fine. In the shop I would have pieces of broken delph with nice flowers on them, and for tea and sujar I would have fine sand in paper bags. Another game is swinging which is an outdoor game. Other times we play ring, hide and seek, and duck upon rock. This game is playes by placing a small stone on a rock. Then each child endeavours to throw this stone with a still smaller which is called a duck. Cap-ball is another game. It is played by each child leaving his cap in a row on the ground. Then one stands outside a margin and throws in a ball to a cap. Whatever childs cap it falls into runs and picks up the ball. he stands inside the line and and hits somebody, whoever is hit stands out. In Winter nights we play cards
    Vera Rushe
    Ceathrú Bhleitheach Thoir, Co. Shligigh