Scoil: Baile Coitcheannta

Coitianta, Co. Shligigh
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort situated opposite our house in Bunnafedda. it is surrounded by a mound of earth about twelve feet high. There are old whitethorn bushes growing behind it. It is said it was built by the Danes and that they had it for protection for themselves and their cattle during the night from wild animals which prowled about to seek food. The entrance has not been found but is thought to be on the Eastern side. Many old tales have been told in connection with this fort. It is said that an old woman lived somewhere near this fort. One night she was sitting down by the fire when the door opened and in comes the fairy people. She recognized one old woman among them who was taken away by the fairies. This old woman told her to go out and say the fort was on fire and the fairies would go. Immediately she was to throw a bucket of dirty water she had in the house out. She did as she was bid. When she went out she shouted "Oh the fort is on fire" The fairies departed and
    Teresa Kearins
    Ceathrú Mhuirís, Co. Shligigh