Scoil: Baile Coitcheannta

Coitianta, Co. Shligigh
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

1. 29th June Customs

The date above is locally called the 29th in this parish. It is a day of much rejoicing for children especially.
    There is a pilgrimage to St Patricks Well on that day, and so people flock from other parishes to this Well. The parish Church is also dedicated to St. Peter and Paul whose feast day occurs on that day.
    From early morning until late that night there is a contues crowd of pilgrims going to and from the Holy Well. They hear Mass first, and then they go to the Well and perform a station there which takes them about half-an-hour, and then to conclude they go to the Church and do the Stations of the Cross there. There is a box placed at the Well and it is a custm that every person who performs a station there should put some offering into the box.
    Many invalids come to the Holy Well also, and many miracles were performed there. Several people were cured of different diseases there.
    Vera Rushe
    Ceathrú Bhleitheach Thoir, Co. Shligigh